Regional & Local Landcare Coordinators
The backbone of the Program is its network of Local Coordinators and Regional Coordinators. Hosted by local organisations such as Landcare groups, Councils and industry organisations, they are a key resource that underpin local and regional communities of practice and the capacity of Landcarers to participate in on ground actions.
They share resources and knowledge, they foster efficient and flexible responses to current issues, and support the coordination of local and regional activates and partnerships. The Regional Landcare Coordinators play an important role in growing the effectiveness of the network of Local Coordinators.
REGIONAL COORDINATORSClick on a name to view a profile page about each of our Landcare Program regional coordinators. |
|||
Central TablelandsClaudia Macleay |
Central WestCurrently vacant For all enquiries relating to the Central West, please contact Margot Jolly at |
||
Greater SydneyPosition currently vacant. For all enquiries please contact GSLN Chair, Bev Debrincat at: chair@greatersydneylandcare.org Available Monday to Friday |
Hunter and MidCoast2Topsregionalhunterlandcare@gmail.com Available Monday to Friday |
||
Murray (West)Sandy Dellwo sandydellwo@holbrooklandcare.org.au Available Monday, Wednesday, Thursday. |
Murraypaulasheehan@holbrooklandcare.org.au Available Monday to Friday |
||
North CoastBridget Kent partnerships@northcoastlandcare.net.au Available Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday |
North WestShelley McDouall |
||
New EnglandRegional Support Officer, for enquiries regarding the New England, please contact Lee Thompson. |
RiverinaAvailable Monday, Wednesday, Thursday |
||
South EastAvailable Monday, Tuesday, Thursday |
Westernlouise@westernlandcarensw.com.au Not a regional coordinator however enquiries regarding the Western region contact Louise Turner, Projects and Business Manager, Western Landcare NSW |
LOCAL COORDINATORS
Host organisation | Coordinator | |
---|---|---|
Central Tablelands |
||
Central Tablelands Landcare Inc |
Geraldine Brown |
|
Lithgow Oberon Landcare Assoc |
Steven Fleischmann |
|
Little River Landcare |
Phoebe Gulliver |
|
Mid Lachlan Landcare |
Tracee Burke Amanda Foxon-Hill |
|
Mid Lachlan Landcare |
Amanda Foxon-Hill |
|
Watershed Landcare |
Maddi O'Brien |
|
Central West |
||
Central West Lachlan Landcare Inc |
Margaret Applebee |
|
Condobolin & District Landcare |
Jenna Keates |
|
Coonamble Neighbourhood Centre (Environment Group) |
Therese Ryan |
|
Dunedoo Coolah Landcare |
Fiona Luckhurst |
|
Lake Cowal Foundation (Lake Cargelligo area) |
Adam Kerezsy |
|
Narromine Shire Council (Lower Macquarie) |
Vacant |
|
Mid Macquarie Landcare |
Vacant |
|
Weddin Landcare |
Melanie Cooper |
|
Greater Sydney |
||
Greater Sydney Landcare Network |
Jessica Lumbroso |
|
Greater Sydney Landcare Network |
Vacant |
|
Hawkesbury Landcare Network |
Monique Bailey |
|
Canada Bay Council/Parramatta River Catchment Group |
Jasmine Payget |
|
Cooks River Alliance |
Vacant |
|
Oceanwatch |
Laura Stoltenberg |
|
Hunter / Mid Coast |
||
Hunter Regional Landcare Network - Lower & Mid Hunter |
Stacy Mail |
|
Hunter Region Landcare Network - Upper Hunter, Muswellbrook |
Paul Melehan |
upperhunterlandcare@gmail.com |
Karuah Great Lakes Landcare |
Joel Dunn |
|
Manning Coastcare |
Helen Kemp | helen.manningcoastcare@gmail.com |
Manning Landcare |
Lyn Booth |
|
Murray |
||
Corowa District Landcare |
Meredith Mitchell |
|
Corowa District Landcare |
Claire Birch | clairebirch@corowalandcare.com.au |
West Hume Landcare (Albury) |
Paula Sheehan | paulasheehan@holbrooklandcare.org.au |
West Hume Landcare (Greater Hume) | Kathie Le Busque | kathie@westhumelandcare.org.au |
Rice Grower's Association of Australia | Janet Manzin | jmanzin@rga.org.au |
Western Murray Land Improvement Group | Roger Knight | roger.knight@wmlig.org |
Western Murray Land Improvement Group |
Tahlia Stewart |
|
Holbrook Landcare Network |
Rachael Daniel |
|
North Coast |
||
Bellinger Landcare |
Jason John | |
Border Ranges-Richmond Valley Landcare |
Emma Stone |
|
Brunswick Valley Landcare |
Alison Ratcliffe |
|
Clarence Landcare Inc |
Debbie Repschlager |
|
Coffs Harbour Regional Landcare |
Melanie Craig |
|
Hastings Landcare Inc |
Stephen Allwood |
|
Macleay Landcare Network |
Louis Marree |
|
Nambucca Valley Landcare |
Ainslie Ashton |
|
Richmond Landcare Inc |
Emily Headlam |
|
Tweed Landcare Inc |
Amalia Pahlow |
|
Upper Clarence Combined Landcare |
Terry Moody |
|
North West |
||
North West Plains Sustainability Group |
Susan Wilson |
|
Northern Slopes Landcare |
Ali Bigg |
|
Northern Slopes Landcare |
Shelley McDouall |
|
Tamworth Regional Landcare Association |
Ninna Douglas |
|
Tamworth Regional Landcare Association |
Vacant |
|
Northern Tablelands |
||
GLENRAC Inc |
Kylie Falconer |
|
GLENRAC Inc |
Christine Davis |
|
Granite Borders Landcare Committee |
Kathleen Macdonald | |
Gwymac Inc |
Lee Thompson | |
Gwymac Inc |
Byron Norman | |
Southern New England Landcare |
Karen Zirkler & Struan Ferguson |
|
OceanWatch |
||
OceanWatch Australia | Laura Stoltenberg | laura@oceanwatch.org.au |
Riverina |
||
Murrumbidgee Landcare (West) |
Jenny Dwyer | bidgeewest@mli.org.au |
Murrumbidgee Landcare (North) |
Annika Brown | bidgeenorth@mli.org.au |
Murrumbidgee Landcare (South) |
David Waters |
bidgeesouth@mli.org.au |
Murrumbidgee Landcare (Mid) |
Brittany Hicks |
bhicks@mli.org,au |
Murrumbidgee Landcare (Irrigation) |
Kathy Tenison |
|
South East |
||
Boorowa Community Landcare Group |
Amber |
|
Eurobodalla Landcare |
Emma Patyus |
|
Far South Coast Landcare Association |
Jean Bentley | |
Gunning District Landcare |
Leah Samson | coordinator@gdl.org.au |
Hovells Creek Landcare Group |
Robin Aitken | lsohclg@outlook.com |
Landcare Illawarra |
Ailee Calderbank | coordinator@landcareillawarra.org.au |
Shoalhaven Landcare Association |
Sonya Reyes | coordinator@shoalhavenlandcare.org.au |
Upper Lachlan Landcare | Ruth Aveyard | |
Upper Murrumbidgee Landcare C'tee | Georgeanna Story | |
Upper Shoalhaven Landcare Council | Erin Brinkley | |
Upper Snowy Landcare |
Claire Aitchison | |
Yass Area Network of Landcare Groups |
Sarah McGrath |
|
Western |
||
Western Landcare NSW | Vanessa Anderson | vanessa@westernlandcarensw.com.au |
Western Landcare NSW | Georgia Anderson | |
Western Landcare NSW | Tracey Lauritsen |